Terracon Foundation

The Terracon Foundation strives to become a real part of the lives of Terracon employees and the communities we serve. The Terracon Foundation gives through community and university grants and a national partner grant each year.

 

Community Investment

Learn more about the Terracon Foundation’s types of awards, focus on education and the built and natural environment, and the nomination process.

Learn More


2018 Grant Recipients:

The Terracon Foundation awarded $252,500 in grants and scholarships in 2018 and more than $2 million dollars has been awarded since its inception.

National Partner Grants

Champion: Ed Prost, P.E., Omaha, EWB-USA.

Champion: The Terracon Foundation, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

University Grants

Champion: Clint Miller, Houston, Rice University

Champion: Laura Campa, Baton Rouge, Southeastern Louisiana University (SELU)

Champion: Derek Koller, Tuscon, University of Arizona

Champion: Michael Homan, Tulsa, University of Arkansas

Champion: Matt Cappello, St. Louis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Champion: Aaron Muck, Corporate, Virginia Tech Foundation

Champion: Trey Noland, Birmingham, Birmingham-Southern College

Champion: Phil Wood, Oklahoma City, University of Oklahoma Foundation

Champion: Laura Campa, Baton Rouge, Terracon Endowed Graduate Scholarship in Civil and Environmental Engineering at UTSA

Champion: Aaron Muck, Olathe, Virginia Tech Foundation

Community Grants

Champion: Jeff Magner, Des Moines,  Ace Mentor Program of America Inc., Des Moines

Champion: Scott Lefton, San Antonio,  Ace Mentor Program of America Inc., San Antonio

Champion: Kevin Ali, Tyler, Catholic Charities Diocese of Tyler

Champion: David Lipka, Charlotte, Community Culinary School of Charlotte

Champion: Harry Hawkings, Chattanooga, green|spaces

Champion: Monica Curls, Corporate, Literacy Kansas City

Champion: Lisa Cornelison, Corporate, Phoenix Family Housing Corp.

Champion: Paula Tilgner, Corporate, Piper Unified School District 203

Champion: Jonathan O’Connor, DFW Metro, Plano Independent School District Education Foundation (PISD)

Champion: Mary Ann Carlson, Seattle, Puget Sound Engineering and Science Scholarship Fund

Champion: Mike Homan, Tulsa, Rotary Club of Tulsa

Champion: Kurt Nilsson, Cedar Rapids, NewBoCo: The New Bohemian Innovation Collaborative, Inc.

Champion: Megan Thomas, Corporate, Wayside Waifs, Inc.

Champion: Chad Stroop, Great Falls,  Alliance for Youth, Inc.

Champion: Rob Kennerly, Greensboro – FAC, Boy Scouts of America, Old North State Council

Champion: Zach Bonzer, Des Moines, Central Iowa Trail Association

Champion: Zach Bonzer, Des Moines, Christ the King

Champion: Chad Ellis, Winter Park,  FFA

Champion: Jack Scott, Cincinnati,  Cincinnati Construction Foundation

Champion: Eric Hesse, White Bear Lake,  Great River Greening 

Champion: Ricky Simon, Jackson, Holy Cross

Champion: Sid Juwarker, Des Moines, IAF

Champion: Scott Parrish, Sarasota, Kiwanis Club of Bradenton Foundation, Inc.

Champion: Gina Crawford, Corporate, PTA Kansas Congress of Parents and Teachers – Starside Elementary

 


2017 Grant Recipients:

The Terracon Foundation awarded $294,000 in grants and scholarships in 2017 and nearly $1.8 million total.

National Partner Grants

Champion: Catherine Rocky,  Wichita, SWENEXT

Champion: Karen Rieken, St. Louis, Girl Scouts of Eastern Missouri

University Grants

Champion: Derek Koller, Tucson, University of Arizona

Champion: Brian Porter, St. Louis, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign: For Terracon Foundation Fellowships.

Champion: Bill Brickey and Michael Phifer,  Charlotte, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Champion: Stephanie Rendon,and Alfonso Soto, Pharr, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Champion: Dave Baska, Seattle, University of Washington

Champion: Aaron Muck, Corporate, Virginia Tech Foundation

Community Grants

Champion: Justin Cox, Tulsa, A New Leaf, Inc.

Champion: David Hopkins, Little Rock, Boys & Girls Club of Saline County

Champion: Scott Parker, Christ the King School

Champion: Kevin Jobes, Winter Park, Field Manor Foundation

Champion: Daniel Gossett, Birmingham, Freshwater Land Trust

For Our Nation®, a fifth-grade program, to 80 classrooms throughout the Quad Cities (Scott and Rock Island counties).  Kathleen Logan, grant champion and Junior Achievement volunteer, Bettendorf.

Lead(h)er: For the Strike a Match program, a free mentoring program open to all women in the region.  Kathleen Logan, grant champion and Lead(h)er volunteer, Bettendorf.

Martha Turner Reilly PTA: For STEM club.Scott Kolodziej, grant champion, Dallas.

Pine Bend Elementary School: For educational field trips. Jennifer Shepard, grant champion and Pine Bend volunteer.

Shawnee Mission Education Foundation: For Project Lead the Way, an engineering program.Championed by Craig Denny, Lenexa.

Tuscon Clean & Beautiful, Inc.: For Trees for Tucson and the YARDS Youth Landscape Maintenance Training program. For almost 10 years, Terracon, a member of Tucson Clean & Beautiful, has performed roadside clean-ups for a 1-mile stretch of road. Derek Koller, grant champion, Tucson.

YWCA of Greater Cincinnati, Inc.: For Rosie’s Girls, a summer program for girls ages 11 to 13. Dawn Bardone, grant champion, Cincinnati.


2016 Grant Recipients:

The Terracon Foundation awarded $105,500 to grant recipients in the Spring of 2016.

Community Grants

Champion: Natalie Norris, Cheyenne, Boys & Girls Club of Cheyenne.

Champion: Vanessa Zambo, corporate office, Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kansas City.

Champion: Brett Eichler, Charlotte, N.C., Celeste Henkel Elementary School.

Champion: Tamara Grimm, corporate office, Community Help for Autism Spectrum Everywhere.

Champion: Eric Hesse, Saint Paul, Great River Greening.

Champion: Scott Parrish, Sarasota,

Kiwanis Club of Bradenton Foundation, Inc.

Champion: David Cobb, Tulsa, Sustainable Tulsa.

Champion: Mike Homan, Tulsa, University of Arkansas.

Champion: Nicole Azmanov, St. Louis, University of Missouri – St. Louis.

Champion: Laura Campa, Baton Rouge, University of Texas at San Antonio.


2015 Grant Recipients:

The Terracon Foundation awarded $110,000 to grant recipients in the Spring of 2015.

Champion: Champion: Phillip Wood, Oklahoma City, University of Oklahoma.

Champion: Champion Laura Campa, San Antonio, University of Texas-San Antonio.

National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE), Summer Engineering Experience for Kids (SEEK) program, $50,000. Champion: Monica Gilmore-Love, Jackson.

Community Grants

Heartland Habitat for Humanity, Champion: Laura Trader, Lenexa.

Oregon State University, Champion: Brice W. Plouse, E.I.T., Portland.

University of Kentucky, Champion: Benjamin W. Taylor, P.E., Louisville.

University of Central Florida, Champion: Amr Sallam, Ph.D., P.E., Winter Park, Fla.